Australian Open 2018 Day 3 : Highlights

The Australian Open has a new star in the form of Marta Kostyuk.Kostyuk is the first player born in 2002 to even play in a grand slam main draw Picture: AFP

World No 1 Rafael Nadal beat Argentine Leonardo Mayer 6-3 6-4 7-6(4) and will face Bosnia’s Damir Dzumhur in the next round.

Daria Gavrilova lost to unseeded Belgian Elise Mertens in their early morning second round clash.The 23rd seed led 5-0 in the first set and had eight set points in total but Mertens stormed back into it and eventually won 7-5 6-3.The match began at 11:59pm local time, the latest start time in Australian Open history, after world No.186 Mackenzie McDonald took Dimitrov to five sets.

The 15-year-old Marta Kostyuk fairytale has continued after she beat local wildcard Olivia Rogowska. The 6-3 7-5 win took the Ukrainian teenager’s win streak at Melbourne Park to an incredible 11 straight matches after winning the Australian Open girls’ title in 2017 and coming through qualifying this year.

Grigor Dimitrov has survived an epic scare from American qualifier Mackenzie McDonald who took him to the brink as the world No.3 eventually prevailed 4-6 6-2 6-4 0-6 8-6.

Caroline Wozniacki made an impressive comeback from the brink of defeat to earn a victory over Croatia’s Jana Fett .

Alize Cornet handed 12th-seed Julia Goerges a surprise defeat to snap the German’s 15-game winning streak and set up a third round clash with Belgian Elise Mertens, who beat 23rd-seed Daria Gavrilova.

 Zhang Shuai, who ousted Sloane Stephens in the opening round, were knocked out by Czech Republic’s Denisa Allertova.

Karlovic becomes oldest man in third round for 40 years

Andrey Rublev earned a tough 6-4 6-7(7) 6-4 6-2 win over Marcos Baghdatis of Cyprus to reach the third round at Melbourne Park for the first time.

Nick Kyrgios, seeded 17th beat Serbian Viktor Troicki 7-5 6-4 7-6(2) in the second round. He will next face 15th seed Jo-Wilfried Tsonga.

French Open champion Jelena Ostapenko fired 35 winners past China’s Duan Yingying, to claim a 6-3 3-6 6-4 victory in the second round.

Sixth seed Marin Cilic through to round three after defeating Portugal’s Joao Sousa.

Briton Kyle Edmund beat Denis Istomin 6-2 6-2 6-4 to reach the third round.

Elina Svitolina came from a set down to beat Czech Katerina Siniakova 4-6 6-2 6-1 and book a spot in the third round.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, the Russian 15th seed, has been knocked out by Ukraine’s Kateryna Bondarenko in a 6-2 6-3 second round upset on Hisense Arena.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*