Under-19 Cricket World Cup: Full Schedule and all you need to know ahead of 2018 tournament

Windies are the defending champions, however, having beaten India in the 2016 final in Bangladesh to land their maiden Under-19 World Cup crown.

Australia and India will be looking for their fourth victories in the event.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

1988 – Australia
1998 – ENGLAND
2000 – India
2002 – Australia
2004 – Pakistan
2006 – Pakistan
2008 – India
2010 – Australia
2012 – India
2014 – South Africa
2016 – Windies

Defending champion West Indies will open its campaign against host New Zealand in ICC Under 19 Cricket World Cup starting 13th January.
 
The West Indies will play the inaugural Group A day-night fixture at Bay Oval in Tauranga on the opening day of the event which runs from 13 January – 3 February featuring 16 teams across seven venues in four cities – Christchurch, Queenstown, Tauranga and Whangarei.
 

The 10 full ICC members – England, Australia, India, Pakistan, South Africa, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Windies, Zimbabwe and Bangladesh – qualified automatically, with Namibia awarded a spot after finishing as the best of the associate nations in the 2016 tournament.

The 16-team field is rounded out by Afghanistan, Kenya, Canada, Papua New Guinea and Irelandwho qualified courtesy of winning regional Under-19 tournaments – Ireland defeating Scotland in Jersey in July to win the European section.

India play their first match against Australia in game six of the tournament on Sunday, January 13.

 Full schedule of the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2018 . 

Date Match
13-Jan Pakistan U19 vs Afghanistan U19 in Whangarei
Cobham Oval, Whangarei – 3:00 AM IST

Zimbabwe U19 vs Papua New Guinea U19
in Lincoln, Lincoln No 3, Lincoln – 3:00 AM IST

Bangladesh U19 vs Namibia U19 in Lincoln
Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln – 3:00 AM IST

New Zealand U19 vs Windies U19 in Mount Maunganui
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui – 6:30 AM IST

14-Jan Sri Lanka U19 vs Ireland U19 in Whangarei Cobham
Oval, Whangarei – 3:00 AM IST

South Africa U19 vs Kenya U19 in Lincoln Lincoln
No 3, Lincoln – 3:00 AM IST

India U19 vs Australia U19 in Mount Maunganui
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui – 6:30 AM IST

15-Jan Bangladesh U19 vs Canada U19 in Lincoln Bert
Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln – 3:00 AM IST

England U19 vs Namibia U19 in Queenstown Queenstown
Events Centre, Queenstown – 3:00 AM IST

16-Jan Pakistan U19 vs Ireland U19 in Whangarei
Cobham Oval, Whangarei – 3:00 AM IST

India U19 vs Papua New Guinea U19 in Mount
Maunganui Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui – 6:30 AM IST

17-Jan Sri Lanka U19 vs Afghanistan U19 in Whangarei
Cobham Oval, Whangarei – 3:00 AM IST

Zimbabwe U19 vs Australia U19 in Lincoln Lincoln
No 3, Lincoln – 3:00 AM IST

New Zealand U19 vs Kenya U19 in Christchurch
Hagley Oval, Christchurch – 3:00 AM IST

Windies U19 vs South Africa U19 in Mount Maunganui
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui – 6:30 AM IST

18-Jan Namibia U19 vs Canada U19 in Lincoln Bert
Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln – 3:00 AM IST

Bangladesh U19 vs England U19 in Queenstown
Queenstown Events Centre, Queenstown – 3:00 AM IST

19-Jan Sri Lanka U19 vs Pakistan U19 in Whangarei
Cobham Oval, Whangarei – 3:00 AM IST

Australia U19 vs Papua New Guinea U19 in Lincoln
Lincoln No 3, Lincoln – 3:00 AM IST

India U19 vs Zimbabwe U19 in Mount Maunganui
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui – 6:30 AM IST

20-Jan Afghanistan U19 vs Ireland U19 in Whangarei
Cobham Oval, Whangarei – 3:00 AM IST

Windies U19 vs Kenya U19 in Lincoln Lincoln
No 3, Lincoln – 3:00 AM IST

England U19 vs Canada U19 in Queenstown Queenstown
Events Centre, Queenstown – 3:00 AM IST

New Zealand U19 vs South Africa U19 in Mount Maunganui
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui – 6:30 AM IST

22-Jan Plate Quarter-Final 1 (C3 v B4) Lincoln No 3,
Lincoln – 3:00 AM IST

Plate Quarter-Final 2 (B3 v C4) Bert Sutcliffe
Oval, Lincoln – 3:00 AM IST

23-Jan Super League Quarter-Final 1 (C1 v B2) Queenstown
Events Centre, Queenstown – 3:00 AM IST

Plate Quarter-Final 3 (D3 v A4) Lincoln No 3,
Lincoln – 3:00 AM IST

Plate Quarter-Final 4 (A3 v D4) Bert Sutcliffe Oval,
Lincoln – 3:00 AM IST

24-Jan Super League Quarter-Final 2 (D1 v A2) Hagley
Oval, Christchurch – 3:00 AM IST
25-Jan Super League Quarter-Final 3 (A1 v D2) Hagley
Oval, Christchurch – 3:00 AM IST

Plate playoff Semi-Final 1 Mainpower Oval,
Rangiora – 3:00 AM IST

Plate Playoff Semi-Final 2 Lincoln No 3,
Lincoln – 3:00 AM IST

Plate Semi-Final 1 Bert Sutcliffe Oval,
Lincoln – 3:00 AM IST

26-Jan Super League Quarter-Final 4 (B1 v C2) Queenstown
Events Centre, Queenstown – 3:00 AM IST

Plate Semi-Final 2 Bert Sutcliffe Oval,
Lincoln – 3:00 AM IST

27-Jan Super League Playoff Semi-Final 1 Hagley
Oval, Christchurch – 3:00 AM IST

15th Place Playoff Mainpower Oval,
Rangiora – 3:00 AM IST
13th Place Playoff Lincoln No 3,
Lincoln- 3:00 AM IST

28-Jan Super League Playoff Semi-Final 2 Queenstown
Events Centre, Queenstown – 3:00 AM IST

11th Place Playoff Mainpower Oval,
Rangiora – 3:00 AM IST

Plate Final Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln- 3:00 AM IST

29-Jan Super League Semi-Final 1 Hagley Oval,
Christchurch – 3:00 AM IST
30-Jan Super League Semi-Final 2 Hagley Oval,
Christchurch – 3:00 AM IST

7th Place Playoff Queenstown Events Centre,
Queenstown – 3:00 AM IST

31-Jan 5th Place Playoff Queenstown Events Centre,
Queenstown – 3:00 AM IST
01-Feb 3rd Place Playoff Queenstown Events Centre,
Queenstown -3:00 AM
IST
03-Feb Final Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui – 6:30 AM IST

 

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*